Sunday, October 21, 2007

MODAL....



DIA TANYA KENAPA AKU DAH LAMA TAK BLOG...... APA AKU NAK JAWAB?? KADANG KADANG ADA MODAL, AKU BUBUH.... TAK DAK KALU, DIAM JA LAH... LA NI AKU ADA MODAL SKET SBB ADA GAMBAR ORANG TGH KEJE.... LETIH AH... WEEKEND PUN KENA KEJA GAK... NAK BUAT MCM MANA, DAH BANYAK SANGAT BENDA HARTA DUNIA YANG DEPA NAK BELI....

Saturday, October 13, 2007

iklan di malam raya....


While watching the telly during the recent raya eve, Din and I concentrated on the advertisement by Petronas. The one about “Burung Murai”. It was touching that as a ritual, we would both look at each other once any interestingly emotional ad is over.. We laughed. Din’s eyes were red and I had tears welled up in my eyes.

Then Din made his version of the ad.

Son “burung apa tu abah?”
Dad “ burung murai….”
Son “burung apa tu abah?”
Dad “burung murai….”
Son “burung apa bah?”
Dad “burung murai lah, kan dah bagitau tadi… berapa kali nak tanya???? Ish!!!!!!! Budak ni… bodoh tul…..”

Thursday, October 11, 2007

donut oh donut....

with culprit #2


no thanks, won't share it......


yum yum yum yum yum
ada green tea, oreo, glazzy etc


culprit besaq #1 DUNIA!!!!!


kan....... terbeliak biji mata!!!!!


finally, mission accomplished!!!!

Hasnah Hassan

Untung si Hasnah ni. Mak dia sayang betul dengan dia. Padahal seingat aku dia tu anak bapa. Manja betul dengan arwah bapanya. Sikit sikit bapa, sikit sikit bapa. Pada mata dia, bapa dialah manusia yang terpandai, terkacak, terkaya, terkelakar di dunia. Pendek kata, bapa dialah yang TER semuanya. Aku pun heran macam mana mak dia sayang betul dengan dia. Bukan apa, dia tu bukanlah anak yang mithali pun. Asyik bertekak aje dgn mak dia. Kadang-kadang dia buat muka bila dia tergeram dengan mak dia. Aku tahu sangat perangai si Hasnah ni. Aku kawan baik dia. Dia punya angin, Tuhan saja yang tahu, aku pun kadang kadang seram dengan dia. Eiiiii, serik di buatnya.
Tapi aku tahu setidak tidaknya, dia bangga dengan mak dia. Mak dia berdikari. Aku pun tabik power kat mak dia. Dah tua pun masih gagah melangkah kesana kesini. Tahun ini je dia dah naik kapal terbang ke luar negara empat kali.... Untuk orang-orang kebanyakan, itu hebat tu. Maksud aku, dalam pada usia tua itu pun, dia tahu apa yang dia hendak. Dia hendak berjalan, jadi berjalan lah dia.

Tahun lepas mak dia belikan dia pinggan mangkuk Wedgewood set untuk 4 orang. Tahun ni, mak dia tambah lagi pinggan mangkuk Wedgewood tu. Padahal, aku rasa bukannya si Hasnah ni penggemar Wedgewood pun. Tahun ni je dua kali mak dia beli untuk tambahkan koleksi Wedgewood si Hasnah ni. Ei, aku rasakan kalaulah mak dia kaya, mesti mak dia tempah "Wedgewood for Hasnah Hassan" tercatit di setiap bawah pinggan mangkuk tu. Tidak cukup dengan tu, mak dia belikan dia Rubbermaid premier food stowage container , one complete set. Hasnah tu suka, suka jugak tapi dia bagitahu aku, dia dah banyak dah container Ikea. Bila dia bising kat mak dia, mak dia kata Ikea punya not guaranteed for life. Tersenyap si Hasnah.
Aku ingat tu aje, rupa rupa nya dah tiga bulan mak dia beli kan dia cadar. Bulan pertama, Cannon 400 threadcount 100% egyptian cotton. Bulan kedua 100% cotton and 1000 threadcount from Bed, Bath & Beyond. Last sekali mak dia belikan dia 400 threadcount 100% egyptian cotton from PotteryBarn. Bila aku dapat tahu je, aku tersenyap.... terkejut pun ada. Bila aku tanya mak dia, mak dia kata "apalah sangat yang Aunty belikan ni untuk Hasnah ni".
Kadang-kadang aku jeles pun ada.

Itulah untungnya si Hasnah tu. Padahal dia tak heran pun dengan barang barang yang mak dia belikan tu. Bukannya dia tak mampu, dia tak kuasa je...

Tuesday, October 09, 2007

kekejaman di bulan Ramadhan

Born with ultimate sweet tooth, Krispy Kreme was fast becoming my #1 favourite donut. Kak Sue, a friend in London often encourage my interest. Coming to see me with dozens of the famous donuts every time I was in London. Till one day she thought I had pack on a few kilos and with my (nak tak nak) persuasion she stopped bringing the donuts.... Still that didn't stop me from craving and dreaming and buying the melt in the mouth ohhhhhhh you are so delicious donuts.
While YM-ing with Kak Sue last week, she informed me of another famous donut outlet which is based in Jakarta. It's called J.Co. Upon receiving the 'very important' info, I thought I have seen it somewhere....somewhere easily accessible. I called Komar to confirm....and..... Yes!!!!!! My very forgetful mind did not deceive me this time... So, it was J.Co in Pavillion, the newly opened shopping mall. I was flabbergasted yet exhilarated..... My wanting a donut from J.Co became my next goal.....
Last night, while I was in a town where I know nobody, 2866 miles from home, cold and lonely, I received a message from Komar (with the help of Faiz). Two picture messages to be exact.... and it said............





aku ngan Faiz kat J.Co donuts & coffee.......


sedapnyaaaaa


YA!!!!!!!!!! DEPA MEMANG KEJAMMMMMMMMMMMMM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Sunday, October 07, 2007

thebo, the sumtimes silly boy...

watashi no toteimo kirei heya by MR. K


ni lah dia separuh dari hasil ciptaan Mr K. Setelah lama saya menunggu akhirnya mungkin akan berlangsung pyjama party di sini.



ni ada soalan teka teki.... gambar rajah 1: view betul. gambar rajah 2: kena senget kan kepala ke kiri..... soalan nya ialah : APAKAH BENDA TEBAL DI SEBALIK TIRAI ITU? saya ulangi.... APAKAH BENDA TEBAL DI SEBALIK TIRAI ITU? anda diberi masa 25 jam untuk menjawab.


dia ni pun nak test jugak....


with lightings, lagi namapak cantik kot....




dah sudah tu, we went to bazaar ramadhan in putrajaya, this was the queue to a roti john stall. and out of curiousity, Mr K decided to try the roti john. Mr K aka Mr KIND, was kind enough to buy us one. VERDICT: patut lah queue dia panjang!!!!!!!!!



sebenarnya nak bilik macam nihhhhhhhhhhhh.... tapi dgn budget yang amat terhad, whatever i have now, is A-ok.... really dun feel like leaving the room ever.... thank you Mr K.... you are the best!!!!!

Friday, October 05, 2007

such is life




she left us, this morning with fond memories.....

Thursday, October 04, 2007

nothing much but....


When I got up, I received a text message from her. In her text, she had asked for a tiny favour. Though it was tiny, it was a big deal for her. And since it was a big deal for her, it was BIG for me too simply because she had chosen me to do this bit with her. As a friend, I couldn't ask for more.... It's the simplest gesture that made you realised where you stand in one's heart....

Wednesday, September 26, 2007

sho.......

Ché Comel or better known as Tek Tomel is the cutest stray in the household. Hence, the name. She loves outdoor activities and we often find her greeting us at the top of her lungs. Often by the master bedroom windows.

Sometimes I don't get to talk to her in days as our 'schedule' clashes. One night she came back as I was about to go to sleep and I took the opportunity to talk to her, telling her in a baby-ish voice that she has grown so big that she resembles a lioness. As I was saying "you're sho big girl, you're sho big!" while patting her head, I heard a mimic of what I had said. Only to find that it was Din saying it to me while patting my hair.
Yes, it's true.... even The Lion King is no match for my big hair.

Sho, tomoyyow I am having a hair cut that is shooooooooo overdue.... Thanks Din, for the reminder.... Tsk!

Monday, September 24, 2007

what to cook for ifthar?

When I saw the green can of ghee oil, I remembered the recipe that Seela Devi had patiently tutored me last year. It's called Chicken Varuval. I was excited to try the recipe that I had bought the ingredients almost immediately.

So, today I had decided to try the recipe before the ingredients expire. The first thing I did was fry the cashew nuts that I was supposed to pound into a paste with some poppy seeds. The nuts were changing colour fast and I already had doubts. Nevertheless, I was optimistic. I pounded the not so crunchy nuts with the poppy seeds. Opened up the ghee, fried the initial ingredients. The aroma of ghee against the star anise, cloves, cumin, cinnamon sticks were mesmerizing.... Then I added the chicken, the turmeric powder, the chili powder and the paste as I had written in my recipe book. Unnoticed, Trey the stray persian had eaten half of the unused ghee. Pressure mounted when the clock showed 640pm. Din had to come back during my making of the Chicken Varuval. Din's face changed as my Chicken Varuval blackened. "THIS IS HOW CHICKEN VARUVAL SUPPOSED TO LOOK LIKE" I lied true my teeth in a very high pitched voice.

Well, I don't think Chicken Varuval was supposed to look like it did. It did taste "blackened" if you concentrate enough. Fortunately we did finish up the chicken with the help of my many cats.

The verdict : I am gonna call Seela Devi tomorrow, pretty damn quick!

Friday, September 21, 2007

Plain White T's - You and me

You and me, we like the same kind of music
That's why we, make a good you and me
We got style, baby we know how to use it
That's why we, make a good you and me
You know what I'm going to say before my mouth even makes a sound
And that's why we make a good you and me
You and me, we couldn't stand being normal
That's why we, make a good you and me
We both laugh, at the most random situations
That's the key, baby don't you agree?
You know what I'm going to say before my mouth even makes a sound
And that's why we make a good you and me
I know from the sound of your breathing exactly what you are feeling
This is why we make a good you and me
Make a good you and me
Make a good you and me
You and me
Ah ah ah
You and me, all we need is each other
That's why we, make a good you and me
You know what I'm going to say before my mouth even makes a sound
And that's why we make a good you and me
I know from the sound of your breathing exactly what you are feeling
This is why we make a good you and me
Make a good you and me
Make a good you and me
You and me

THERE ARE SO MANY YOUs IN MY LIFE... AND THIS SONG IS SPECIALLY DEDICATED TO THE YOUs... you know who you are, right crazy people???

Wednesday, September 12, 2007

gila in lozenges

this video and it's title is self explanatory... practical jokes are common among us....

Saturday, September 08, 2007

feel like makin love

doesn't this makes you wanna boogie??? emmm...emmmm...emmmm.....

breezin'



just the two of us, we can make it if we try just the two of us, you and i
QUESTION
siapa tak kenal dia ni?
angkat tangan...
nak tau kita sama league tak?

Sunday, September 02, 2007

life.... life.... life....

this was dinner in Sydney



after which, we took some ugly shots of ourselves.....


eye bags, messy hair....


and we thought this was the best shot of all.... (yeah, rite!!!!)


Harrods, KLIA.... Siapa nak belikan????


It was Sarina's birthday and we happened to dropped by last week....


I got a piece of this delicious "T-SHIRT" cupcake...


the next day, i got up with a swollen left eye....


which probably, according to Dr. Samsuddin was caused by these...
the real doctor gave me antibiotics, i'm cured.



in Zurich...


these naive art caught my eye.... but the art was on the floor..



as i looked up, i thought the scenery was A-OK for a ground floor room....





and it was.... but
unfortunately, it rained and rained again
and the room was the only place i parked myself at..... sigh!!!!



and i saw this on the telly..... and felt like going home.



ok, ok, i did go to dinner.....



with the bekas calon angkasawan negara..... hehehehehe
Faiz (Capt) & Faizah...
how appropriate...
the winner and the winner

THE END

Tuesday, August 21, 2007

my busy weekend...... sigh but syok!!!

Boy, the best partner ever....
hand corsage on the right....


Cikgu Ain yang sangat obliging.... Tolerated our nonsense and took us to HRC.
hand corsage on the left now......


Komar punya kawan yang sangat stunning and Dayang...



The best cikgus in THE WHOLE WIDE WORLD....



another Leo yang glamour....



pastu urgent to karaoke, feeling.... singing MY HEART with Zali....



Cikgu Ain nyanyi lagu rock!!!!!!! Wa caya lahhhhhh..........



BENGONG!!!!!!!



tapi rasa-rasanya lah.... ni dua lagi BENGONG!!!!!!



MEREPEK is their no 1 favourite past time....



like always..... the one in white tengah BERANGAN!!!!!!!
Dayang, 15 years my junior (she's 13) but has an amazing personality...
We did not manage to get into HRC because she's still under age.... SIGH!!!!!!!!
and I thought I would never have to deal with predicaments like this anymore....




the next day, was Irdina's (niece) 9th birthday.... menu, laksa and curry puff yang sangat sedapppppppppppppp!!



dengan umi dia




was competing with the tots on the hula hop, managed a terrible 4 circles.
alah..... hula was small and very light...



okey.....okey.... light and small were merely an excuse because I lost to this kiddo...
Diyanah managed an amazing 8 circles.... she won the hula hop...





yang penting we beat the children in skipping. The highest among the children was 37 jumps. (the girl in the background) I did 40 jumps and Kak Dee managed a very funny 44 jumps..... LOL!!!!!!! We won....we won..... 1st and 2nd place by the adults..... sebenarnya, there's no such thing as second place but since I was the one who organized the games, I can change the rules anytime I like... LOL!!!!!! We won the skipping rope obviously... and gave my winning prize to the birthday girl.

There, it was sure a happening weekend for me and oh... how much i love happennings!!!!!!!

THE END